CLA-2:CO:R:C:G 085837 SER

Mr. Thomas R. Nahrstedt
GMI Products, Inc.
19501-C Northeast 10th Avenue
North Miami Beach, FL 33179

RE: Reconsideration of vitamins

Dear Mr. Nahrstedt:

In your letter of July 26, 1989, you requested a reconsideration of New York Ruling Letters 842367 and 842368, which classified vitamins from Columbia, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA). In the NYRLs, the vitamin E 200IU, code named E-6001, and Vitamin E 1000IU, code named E-6003, were classified under subheading 3004.50.3000, HTSUSA, which provides for Vitamin E, produced synthetically from an aromatic source.

Upon further review, it has been determined that these products are properly classified under subheading 3004.50.5020, HTSUSA, which provides for other medicaments containing vitamins or other products of heading 2936, HTSUSA, other, other. The rate of duty is free.

Ruling letters 842367 and 842368 are hereby amended accordingly.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division